Visa Information

Visa permits people to visit countries for a holiday or to visit relatives and friends or for short business visits. Visitor Visas are granted for a specific duration depending on the applicant circumstances at the time of application. They can be single entry visas, permitting just one entry into a country or they can be granted for multiple visits should you have a necessity to visit a number of times within a quantified period. The multiple entry visas are generally aimed at business people, however, anyone can apply for such status with a valid reason.

Grand Vacations Travel has extended our services for providing Consultancy on Visa Procedures. This will ensure a traveler to receive information on particular visas & its regulations, advice & access to obtain relevant documents needed for the entire visa process, & visa applications. This service can be utilized by travelers who plan to visit countries that secure Embassy's that require the traveler himself to apply for their visas.

The company has expertise and experience in following visa categories such as Tourist Visa Applications, Appeals of Rejected Visas, Business visa and Transit visa.


Our Service

  • Advice Service
  • Update the applicant with new immigration laws to relevant Countries
  • Assessments for visas and Refusals
  • Handle Visit / Business / Tourist Visas ( Local & Overseas)
  • Preparing your application for successful lodgment
  • Interview Preparation in case you are called for Interview
  • Assist to book accommodation
  • Arrange travel tickets
  • Assist to arrange traveler's insurance

Visa For Australia - Sydney & Melbourne




Contact Details
Australian High Commission in Sri Lanka
21, Gregory's Road,
Colombo 7
Telephone: +94 (0) 11 2463200
Fax: +94 (0) 11 2686453.
The Australian Visa Application Centre
Level 5, Access Towers,
278 Union Place
Colombo 2.

Documents Required
Passport validity must be more than six (6) months from the date of arrival
2 recent passport size colour photograph
2 certified copies of the bio data and alterations page of current passport for each person included in the application.
1 certified copy of all stamped pages of all passports (current and previous passports) for each person included in the application.
1 certified copy of your National Identity Card (NIC).
Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application.
Travel itinerary
If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds. Evidence of your relationship and the immigration status of your relative / Hotel booking confirmation
If you are employed: Letter from your employer - stating your position, length of employment
Evidence of sufficient funds, such as personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit.
Details of family in Sri Lanka

Application Form
Click here for Tourist visa application form
Click here for Business visa application form
Processing Time
10 - 30 working days
Submission Hours
Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 2:30 pm
Friday: 8:00 am - 11:30 pm
Australia - http://www.vfsglobal.com/australia/srilanka/

Visa For Canada - Toronto




Contact Details
Australian High Canada in Sri Lanka
33A, 5th Lane,
Colpetty
Colombo 03, Sri Lanka
Tel.: 00 94 11 522 62 32
Fax: 00 94 11 522 62 96
The Australian Visa Application Centre
VFS Lanka (Private) Limited
4-1/1, 1st Floor, Geethanjali Place,
(Private lane off Galle Road, North of Majestic City, adjoining Green Cabin restaurant) Colombo 03.
Tel: 112 506571

Documents Required
Passport validity must be more than six (6) months from the date of arrival
2 recent passport size colour photograph
Request letter
Travel itinerary
Hotel booking confirmation / sponsor letter
Personal bank statements
Evidence of your current employment or studies
Details of family in Sri Lanka

Application Form
Click here for application form
Processing Time
1 month
Submission Hours
Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 4:30 pm
Friday: 8:00 am - 3.00 pm
Australia - http://www.vfsglobal.ca/canada/SriLanka/

Visa For China - Canton / Beijing




Contact Details
Embassy address : Embassy of the People's Republic of China,
381A Bauddhaloka Mawatha,
Colombo 07.
Tel: (011) 2694491-4
Documents Required
Visa Form
two photographs
Bank Statement – updated last three months
Invitation letter from China – Visa Notice from China for first timers mandatory
Company letter of introduction and purpose of visit
Business registration
Form 48 / 20
Travel Itinerary or Booking
Address in China or Accommodation details

Application Form
Click here for application form
Processing Time
5 working days

Visa For Dubai




Contact Details
Visa Application Centre
4 1/1 Geethanjali Place,
Colombo 03
Helpline : +9411 2508950 /+9411 2508951
email : infoslk.dubai@dubaivisa.net
Documents Required
Copy confirmed Emirates airline ticket (ONLY FROM EMIRATES)
Guarantee / Covering Letter from Company or travel Agent / SELF.
Photocopies of the first and the last two pages of the passport
Invitation letter if any, from the host in UAE.
NOC from parents / husband, Photo ID of parents/ husband. Copy of the host passport / residence visa.
Hotel accommodation Receipt / Voucher

Application Form
Click here for application form
Processing Time
3 - 4 working days
Submission Hours
Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Visa For France




Embassy address
Visa Application Centre
Embassy of France,
No. 89, Rosmead Place,
Colombo 7.
Tel: 0112698815
Application center
France Visa Application Centre
# Level - 6, East Tower,
World Trade Centre,
Colombo 01.
Helpline number: +9411 4690801
Email: info.francesl@vfshelpline.com
Documents Required
Passport validity must be more than six (6) months from the date of arrival
Travel insurance - a minimum cover of 30,000 Euros and additional 15 days coverage is mandatory
Accommodation Certificate issued by the local municipal council to sponsor / Hotel booking confirmation
Sponsor's French Identify card
Sponsor's bank statements
Sponsor's salary slips
Letter from applicant's employer in Sri Lanka
Applicant bank statements for 3 months
Applicant salary slips for 3 months

Application Form
Click here for application form
Processing Time
3 - 10 working days
Submission Hours
Monday - Thursday : 8.00 am - 2.00 pm
Friday : 8.00 am - 12.00 noon

Visa For Germany




Embassy address
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany,
43, Temple Lane,
Colombo - 03
Tel: +94 - 11 – 2580431
Fax: +94 - 11 - 2504104
Application Centre # Level – 6, East Tower,
World Trade Centre,
Colombo - 01
Documents Required
Passport validity must be more than six (6) months from the date of arrival
A copy of the bio page and amendment page should be annexed to the application form.
2 recent passport size colour photographs
Confirmed travel itinerary
Travel insurance
Accommodation Certificate issued by the local municipal council to sponsor / Hotel booking confirmation
Information enabling an assessment of your intention to leave the Schengen territory Proof of financial means
Employment in Sri Lanka

Application Form
Click here for online application form
Click here for manual application form
Processing Time
5 - 10 working days
Submission Hours
Monday – Thursday : 8.00 am - 2.00 pm
Friday : 8.00 am – 12.00 noon

Visa For Delhi / Chennai




Embassy address
High Commission of India
36~38 Galle Road,
Colombo 3.
Tel: 0112327587/2422788/2421605
Fax: 0112446403 / 0112448166
Application Centre
IVS-Indian Visa application centre
129, Philip Gunawardena Mawatha,
Colombo 04
Tel: 011 2559442
Documents Required
Passport validity must be more than six (6) months from the date of arrival
Last 3 months bank statement.
2 recent color photographs – 2 inch x 2 inch
Previous passports
Photocopy of National Identity Card (NIC) or Driving License or Birth Certificate (For Sri Lankans only)
No objection letter from either of the parents if a minor is traveling with one parent. If the minor is traveling alone or with relatives, consent letter signed by both the parents is required.
Applicants with dual nationality must produce both the passports (along with photocopies) at the time of application.

Application Form
Click here for application form

Visa For Indonesia




Embassy address
Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
No: 400/50, Sarana Road,
Off Bauddhaloka Mawatha,
Colombo 7
Tel: (011) 2674337, 2685042
Fax: (011) 2678668
Documents Required
Passport validity must be more than six (6) months from the date of arrival
2 recent colour photograph – 3 inch x 4 inch
Request letter from visa applicant
Travel itinerary issued from a travel agent (confirmation letter from travel agent on their letter head is MUST)
Hotel booking confirmation (confirmation letter from hotel letter head is MUST)
Personal bank statement for recent three months together with a balance confirmation letter (balance should be more than 200,000 LKR).
Leave confirmation letter from the employer

Application Form
Click here for application form
Processing Time
5 - 6 working days
Submission Hours
Monday – Friday : 10.00 am - 12.00 noon
Indonesia - http://kemlu.go.id/colombo/en/default.aspx


Visa For Italy




Embassy address
Embassy of Italy
No. 55,
Jawatta Road,
Sri Lanka.
Tel : 0094 11 2588388 / 2559334 / 2559335
Fax : 0094 11 2588622 / 2596344
Email : ambasciata.colombo@esteri.it
Application Centre World Trade Centre
Level 06, East Tower
Colombo 01.
Helpline numbers: 4690801
Documents Required
Passport validity must be more than six (6) months from the date of arrival
Two recent passport size colour photographs
Current Passport and Previous passports
Confirmation of sponsorship
Travel insurance
Confirmed travel itinerary
Personal financial status for resent 3 months
Proof of family bonds

Application Form
Click here for application form
Processing Time
10 - 30 working days
Submission Hours
Monday - Thursday : 8.00 am - 2.00 pm
Friday : 8.00 am to 12.00 pm

Visa For Jamaica




Embassy address
Jamaican Consulate in India
Meridien Tower, 9th Floor,
10 Windsor Place, 110 001
City New Delhi
Application Centre Phone: 2335 5411/2341 7122
Fax: 011 2335 5432/2341 6275
Email Khemka@del3.vsnl.net.in
Jamaican Consulate in India
Meridien Tower, 9th Floor,
10 Windsor Place, 110 001
Documents Required
1 passport-size photo
Passport validity must be more than six (6) months from the date of arrival
Proof of onward flight
Sufficient funds

Visa For Japan – Narita




Embassy address
Embassy of Japan
20 Gregory's Road,
Colombo 7
Tel: (011) 2693831-4
Documents Required
Bank Statements for the past six months. Leave confirmation from the employer / original business registration certificate if owner or partner of a business / For student applicants a letter from the school Principal or head of the institution.
Document explaining the applicant’s activities in Japan for sightseeing.
Detail itinerary of proposed travel plan
A hotel reservation (Fax reservations only)
If visiting relatives - detailed information about relatives and proposed plan of visit; if relative or friend is a Sri Lankan, copy of Resident Card, Residence Registration
Certificate issued from city office in Japan & passport copies, including a copy of a valid visa to stay in Japan
If relative or friend is a Japanese, Guarantee Letter (if food and lodging expenses in Japan are borne by the sponsor in Japan), Invitation Letter, Schedule of Stay, his/her income certificate, resident certificate & employment certificate.
Documents relating to tours or tour packages, brochures etc.
If attending a meeting, seminar or conference; details of such venue and programme. A hotel reservation (by Fax only) and any other relevant documents the applicant may wish to forward.
NOTE: SUBMIT THE COURIER/POSTAL ENVELOPE TOGETHER WITH THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS FROM JAPAN

Application Form
Click here for application form
Processing Time
10 working days
Submission Hours
Monday-Friday from 9.00 am -10:30 am Collection Hours - Monday-Friday 1.30 pm – 3.00 pm (Except Wednesday)
Japan - http://www.vfsglobal.com/japan/srilanka/

Visa For Malaysia




Embassy address
High Commission of Malaysia
33 Bagathale Road,
Colombo 3
Tel: (011) 755 7711~3
Fax: (011) 755 7714
Application Centre
Foshwa Lanka Pvt Ltd
#16-02 East Tower, World Trade Centre,
Echelon Square, Colombo 1.
Tel: (011) 2339114
Documents Required
BUSINESS / SOCIAL/ TOURIST VISA
Current passport ( valid for at least 6 months from date of travel)
Previous passport (if number mentioned in the endorsement page of the current passport.) 2 recent passport size color photograph.
Typed Letter from Applicant requesting for Visa from the Malaysian High Commission, Colombo Employment leave letter / confirmation letter
Copy of Company business Registration with English translation of same (if self-employed) Letter of invitation from Malaysia ( from sponsor ) + copy of identity card. (if sponsored) Confirmed Air Ticket / Bank slips (Original + copy) confirming the issuance of US$ 500/-. (For Fresh Travellers only)
Bank statements with above Rs 80,000 ( FD / Current ) & copy (if available)
Children:
Birth Certificate
Marriage Certificate (parents)
Female Passenger:
No objection Letter (From Parents or Husband) if travelling alone
Any other documents to support the applicants Visa Application if requested by the Visa Officer.

Application Form
Click here for application form
Processing Time
5 working days
Submission Hours
Monday - Friday: 9.00 am to 12.00 noon Malaysian - http://foshwalanka.lk/